Thursday, December 11, 2008

Introducing...Dani B.

Notice anything different? lol, I was wondering how to do it as well and I figured it out all by myself

I was reading some kid's blog and his first blog was about him, so I thought to myself, hmm,that makes sense, maybe I should make a blog entry introducing me to the blog world. So,that's what I'm about to do,lol

My name is Danielle S. Brissett but everyone calls me Dani, Dani B. or DB. I'm from Brooklyn, New York from Jamaican parents. I am a sophomore print journalism major at Howard University. My goal is to have a career in journalism as an entertainment journalist. I LOVE it at HU. Even though there are times where I wanna blow the shit up, lol, I couldn't imagine being anywhere else.

I love to sing, dance, write, eat, sleep, hang out with my friends, go out, watch movies, and listen to music. I listen to most types of music. I'm an R&B chick, but I can get down with some Hip-Hop from time to time. Music is one of the things that keeps me sane in this world.

I'm a real cool chick, very down to earth. A lot of people tell me I'm funny so I'm glad that I can make people laugh. I'm pretty honest with myself and other people but some people just don't know how to handle how blunt my honesty is. I try to stay postitive and it usually works out. I'm very carefree and it takes alot to make me mad, but I can get annoyed easily. I can be very shy at first, but once I'm comfortable, I can become very silly and goofy. I'm not a social butterfly, I usually stay reserved and to myself or the people I'm cool with. I'm lazy but when I'm determined to do something, it defintely gets done.

I'm not materialistic, but I love clothes and shopping, even though I don't really have the funds,lol. Some people say I have an addiction, but if that was the case, I wouldn't be able to pay my phone bill, some school fees, my books and things of that sort. My mom told me once that I like expensive things, which I guess is true. I hate cheap looking clothes, that's just not my style.

I have a boyfriend, his name is Kevin _________ (I'm not gonna put his buisnass out there like that, lol). I met him at a get together and we started talking in August 2007, before I left to go to college. We made it official August 27, 2007 and have been together for 1 year and 3 months so far. When I met him, I thought he was going to like any other dude I would talk to: we would talk and eventually lose touch, but he is different from any other dude I every talked to or was ever with. I am in love, I won't front and so is he. I honestly feel like he is the one for me but only time can tell. He gets on my nerves sometimes and I wanna slap the shit outta him, but he remains his composure and I can't stay mad at him forever, lol. He lives in Brooklyn, so yes, I am in a long distance relationship. It is hard because I can't see him whenever I want to, but it's all worth it at the end of the day. That's my pookie and I love him :-D

I think that's enough, I don't have any followers so I really don't know who's going to read this, lol. If you want to know more about me, just hit me up or read up on the blog

2 comments:

Pinky said...

you missed the part about ur amaaazing homie lauren. but its all good. lol. i like the litte jam you got playin too. niiiice :)

toytoyy said...

awww. the whole boyfriend thing touched me.
ya'll aren't THAT far =]